Anise-Hyssop

Anise-Hyssop (Agastache foeniculum) - also called Blue Giant Hyssop, Fragrant Giant Hyssop, or Lavender Giant Hyssop - is a perennial plant that's endemic throughout North America. Its minty-licorice flavored foliage is edible and makes a delicious tea or seasoning for savory dishes. The plant's purple flower spikes attract a multitude of beneficial insect pollinators. Will perennialize in warmer winter climates and can withstand mild frosts.

90 days from seed to harvest. Perennial.

Size: Packet: 50 seeds (0.05 gram)

16 items left

Anise-Hyssop (Agastache foeniculum) - also called Blue Giant Hyssop, Fragrant Giant Hyssop, or Lavender Giant Hyssop - is a perennial plant that's endemic throughout North America. Its minty-licorice flavored foliage is edible and makes a delicious tea or seasoning for savory dishes. The plant's purple flower spikes attract a multitude of beneficial insect pollinators. Will perennialize in warmer winter climates and can withstand mild frosts.

90 days from seed to harvest. Perennial.

Common Name:
Anise Hyssop / Blue Giant Hyssop
Scientific Name:
Agastache foeniculum
Description:
Mint family perennial with fragrant, licorice scented leaves. Ideal for teas or left for pollinators.
Plant Lifespan:
Perennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 4a (-30 to -25)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. six hours a day)/Part Shade
Seed In:
Spring-Summer
Seeding Depth:
Surface
Days to Sprout:
5-14
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
60-70
Plant Spacing:
18-36 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
90+

Search our shop