Chioggia Guardsmark Beet

Also known as "Candy-Stripe" beet, Chioggia (Beta vulgaris) is a nineteenth century Italian heirloom best known for its striking pink and white-ringed flesh. The beet has a light red outer skin and a mild and sweet flavor palette. Chioggia also produces luscious greens that that can be stir-fried just like chard. An utterly gorgeous addition to any garden.

45 days leaf. 60 days root. Biennial.

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 125 seeds (2 grams), OG

Also known as "Candy-Stripe" beet, Chioggia (Beta vulgaris) is a nineteenth century Italian heirloom best known for its striking pink and white-ringed flesh. The beet has a light red outer skin and a mild and sweet flavor palette. Chioggia also produces luscious greens that that can be stir-fried just like chard. An utterly gorgeous addition to any garden.

45 days leaf. 60 days root. Biennial.
Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Chioggia Beet
Scientific Name:
Beta vulgaris
Description:
Dark pink roots with candy striped interiors. “Guardsmark”–an improved heirloom selected for uniformity.
Plant Lifespan:
Biennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 9a (20 to 25)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Spring-Fall
Seeding Depth:
1/2 in.
Days to Sprout:
5-10
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
50-80
Plant Spacing:
12-20 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
27-90

Search our shop