After Midnight Black Poppy

A dark violet poppy cultivar that originated from Frank Morton at Wild Garden Seeds. Chocolate brown seeds.

Open Source Seed Initiative pledged.

Seeds are certified organic.

Thanks to Daniel Weirick for sharing his photos.

Size: Packet: 250 seeds (0.1 gram), OG

17 items left

A dark violet poppy cultivar that originated from Frank Morton at Wild Garden Seeds. Chocolate brown seeds.

Open Source Seed Initiative pledged.

Seeds are certified organic.

Thanks to Daniel Weirick for sharing his photos.

Common Name:
After Midnight Poppy
Scientific Name:
Papaver somniferum
Description:
Midnight violet flowers and chocolate brown edible seeds. AN Open Source Seed Inititive (OSSI) pledged variety.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 5a (-20 to -15)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Fall-Winter
Seeding Depth:
Surface
Days to Sprout:
7-21
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
50-55
Plant Spacing:
8-12 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
75-90

Search our shop