Clover Seed Collection

Clovers are premiere nitrogen fixers, great forage for bees, and the blossoms also make a nice tea. This collection includes one packet each of Crimson (Trifolium incarnatum), Red (Trifolium pratense), and White Clovers (Trifolium repens).

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Three Packet Collection: Crimson, Red, White, OG

4 items left

Clovers are premiere nitrogen fixers, great forage for bees, and the blossoms also make a nice tea. This collection includes one packet each of Crimson (Trifolium incarnatum), Red (Trifolium pratense), and White Clovers (Trifolium repens).

Seeds are certified organic.

Clovers (Trifolium sp.) are multi-purpose perennial pea family plants known as legumes. Legumes fix nitrogen – a key nutrient required for plant growth – from the air directly into the soil via the plant’s roots. You can actually see the nitrogen nodules on plant roots if you look close enough! This makes clover an ideal crop to improve your garden soil quality – they can help minimize or altogether eliminate the need to apply nitrogen fertilizer. Clovers can be grown year round in most climates, but they are generally considered cool season crops because of their need for moisture and irrigation to become established. They can be established year round, however. Consider using white clover as a living mulch path between your garden beds. Crimson Clover is taller and pairs well with other cover crops such as grains. Red Clover blossoms are often used for tea. All the blossoms are great bee forage, and for these reasons are considered honey plants. All varieties in this collection contain detailed growing instructions on the individual packets. 

Common Name:
Crimson Clover, Red Clover, White Clover
Scientific Name:
Trifolium incarnatum, Trifolium pratense, Trifolium repens
Description:
Cold hardy perennial flowers wonderful for tea, bee, and cover crop purposes.
Plant Lifespan:
Perennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 6a
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)/Part Shade
Seed In:
Spring, Fall (Crimson Clover, Red Clover); Year yound (White Clover)
Seeding Depth:
1/16 in. (Red Clover, White Clover); 1/8 in. (Crimson Clover)
Days to Sprout:
3-7
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
52-63
Plant Spacing:
4-20 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
90-120

Search our shop