Dark Blue Rocket Larkspur Flower

Dark Blue or Rocket Larkspur (Consolida ajacis) is an easy to grow cut flower that produces spires of dark blue/purple blooms. 

Flowers form 80-90 days when seeding in ideal soil and climate conditions.

Note: All parts of this plant are toxic to human beings and animals - larkspur is an ornamental plant used for cut flower purposes only. Plant mindfully.

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 100 seeds (0.25 gram), OG

7 items left

Dark Blue or Rocket Larkspur (Consolida ajacis) is an easy to grow cut flower that produces spires of dark blue/purple blooms. 

Flowers form 80-90 days when seeding in ideal soil and climate conditions.

Note: All parts of this plant are toxic to human beings and animals - larkspur is an ornamental plant used for cut flower purposes only. Plant mindfully.

Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Dark Blue Larkspur Flower
Scientific Name:
Consolida ajacis
Description:
Easy to grow ornamental flower used for flower bouquets. Plant mindfully–all plant parts are toxic.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 9b (25 to 30)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Winter-Spring
Seeding Depth:
1/4 in.
Days to Sprout:
14-21
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
55
Plant Spacing:
8-12 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
80-90

Search our shop