Dragon's Tongue Mustard Green

Dragon's Tongue Mustard (or Ho Mi Z) (Brassica juncea) is an excellent variety from organic plant breeder Frank Morton. Purple and green crinkled frilly leaves with thick, white midribs. Young leaves are tender and delicious and ideal for eating raw in salads. Mature leaves are mildly spicy and sweet and delicious in stir fries.

40 days baby leaf. 65 days full size. Annual.

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 200 seeds (0.4 gram), OG

Dragon's Tongue Mustard (or Ho Mi Z) (Brassica juncea) is an excellent variety from organic plant breeder Frank Morton. Purple and green crinkled frilly leaves with thick, white midribs. Young leaves are tender and delicious and ideal for eating raw in salads. Mature leaves are mildly spicy and sweet and delicious in stir fries.

40 days baby leaf. 65 days full size. Annual.
Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Dragon Tongue Mustard
Scientific Name:
Brassica juncea
Description:
A cool season stir-fry green with a spicy flavor. Green leaves mature purple. Also called “Ho Mi Z.”
Plant Lifespan:
Biennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 7b (5 to 10)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Spring, Fall
Seeding Depth:
1/4 in.
Days to Sprout:
5-7
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
77
Plant Spacing:
8-12 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
40-60

Search our shop