Echinacea Purpurea / Eastern Coneflower

Echinacea purpurea, also referred to as Purple Coneflower or Eastern Purple Coneflower, is a perennial wildflower native to the eastern North America that has naturalized as far as the midwest. The blossoms and roots are often used in tea with the purpurea species being one of the two common found on the marketplace (the other being Echinacea angustifolia).

Echinacea seeds must be cold stratified and will produce blossoms 120 days when seeded under ideal conditions and harvestable roots at 200 days+. If growing for roots, consider harvesting second year roots for more substantial harvest.

Seeds are certified organic.

Photo credits: Jordon Meeter, Hans-Günter Wagner. Licensed by Creative Commons.

Size: Packet: 50 seeds (0.35 gram), OG

13 items left

Echinacea purpurea, also referred to as Purple Coneflower or Eastern Purple Coneflower, is a perennial wildflower native to the eastern North America that has naturalized as far as the midwest. The blossoms and roots are often used in tea with the purpurea species being one of the two common found on the marketplace (the other being Echinacea angustifolia).

Echinacea seeds must be cold stratified and will produce blossoms 120 days when seeded under ideal conditions and harvestable roots at 200 days+. If growing for roots, consider harvesting second year roots for more substantial harvest.

Seeds are certified organic.

Photo credits: Jordon Meeter, Hans-Günter Wagner. Licensed by Creative Commons.

Common Name:
Echinacea Purpurea Flower
Scientific Name:
Echinacea purpurea
Description:
Also called Eastern Purple Coneflower. A perennial flower with roots that can be used for tea.
Plant Lifespan:
Perennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 4a (-30 to -25)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Winter-Spring
Seeding Depth:
1/2 in.
Days to Sprout:
50-60
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
4-6 Week Cold Stratification Period + 65-70F
Plant Spacing:
12-20 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
200+

Search our shop