Kenaf (big)

Kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus) is a Hibiscus species plant that’s grown for fiber uses. Easy to germinate and grow, the stalks of this species are predominantly used to create ropes, but also can twine, cloth, and paper. Seeds can also be used as a vegetable oil. Plants can reach over six feet tall.

Kenaf is an annual plant. Harvest stalks for fiber approximately 120 days when seeding in ideal soil and climate conditions. 

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 40 seeds (1.15 grams), OG

21 items left

Kenaf (Hibiscus cannabinus) is a Hibiscus species plant that’s grown for fiber uses. Easy to germinate and grow, the stalks of this species are predominantly used to create ropes, but also can twine, cloth, and paper. Seeds can also be used as a vegetable oil. Plants can reach over six feet tall.

Kenaf is an annual plant. Harvest stalks for fiber approximately 120 days when seeding in ideal soil and climate conditions. 

Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Kenaf / Fiber Hibiscus
Scientific Name:
Hibiscus cannabinus
Description:
Tall flowering plants with stalks used for fiber and seeds used for oil. Gorgeous, large tan blossoms.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 9b (25 to 30)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Late Spring
Seeding Depth:
1/2 in.
Days to Sprout:
5-12
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
70
Plant Spacing:
24-36 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
120+

Search our shop