Bloomsdale Longstanding Spinach

A productive heirloom spinach (Spinacia oleracea) that performs well in spring, fall and even warm winter climates. Dark green, savoyed leaves. That can be picked individually or harvested as whole plants. Mature leaves are ideal for cooking, and baby leaves can be used in salad mixes.



40-50 days from seed to baby leaf production. Annual.

Certified organic seed.

Photo credit: Jennifer Kleffner. Licensed via Creative Commons.

Size: Packet: 300 seeds (3.45 grams), OG

17 items left

A productive heirloom spinach (Spinacia oleracea) that performs well in spring, fall and even warm winter climates. Dark green, savoyed leaves. That can be picked individually or harvested as whole plants. Mature leaves are ideal for cooking, and baby leaves can be used in salad mixes.

40-50 days from seed to baby leaf production. Annual.
Certified organic seed.

Photo credit: Jennifer Kleffner. Licensed via Creative Commons.

Common Name:
Bloomsdale Spinach
Scientific Name:
Spinacia oleracea
Description:
“Longstanding” strain: heirloom dark green, savoyed leaves, grows great in the spring and fall.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 9b (25 to 30)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Spring, Fall
Seeding Depth:
1/2 in.
Days to Sprout:
7-14
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
65-75
Plant Spacing:
6-12 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
40-50

Search our shop