Sorghum Sudangrass BMR F1

An extremely fast growing and vigorous hybrid grass (Sorghum bicolor x S. bicolor var. Sudanese) that’s commonly used for suppressing weeds and building organic soil matter during hot weather seasons. Plants from our trials reached well over six feet tall, outcompeted invasive Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon), survived multiple seasonal mowings, and reseeded vigorously.

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 250 seeds (5.25 grams), OG

5 items left

An extremely fast growing and vigorous hybrid grass (Sorghum bicolor x S. bicolor var. Sudanese) that’s commonly used for suppressing weeds and building organic soil matter during hot weather seasons. Plants from our trials reached well over six feet tall, outcompeted invasive Bermuda grass (Cynodon dactylon), survived multiple seasonal mowings, and reseeded vigorously. For an excellent survey of this plant, be sure to check out the Sustainable Agriculture Research and Education’s entry from Managing Cover Crops Profitably.

60 days to from seed to substantial foliage growth. Annual.
Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Sorghum-Sudangrass BMR F1
Scientific Name:
Sorghum × drummondii
Description:
A fast growing, tall, heat loving summer cover crop that suppresses weeds and builds organic matter.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 9b
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)/Part Shade
Seed In:
Spring-Summer
Seeding Depth:
1/2 inch
Days to Sprout:
3-8
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
65-70
Plant Spacing:
1-3 ft.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
45-90

Search our shop