Swedish Mallow

Malva sylvestris / Also known as French Hollyhock.

Size: Packet: 100 seeds (0.4 gram)

Malva sylvestris / Also known as French Hollyhock.

Common Name:
Common / Swedish Mallow
Scientific Name:
Malva sylvestris
Description:
Also called "French Hollyhock" - gorgeous bright purple flowers that can be used for tea.
Plant Lifespan:
Perennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 5a (-20 to -15)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)/Part Shade
Seed In:
Early Spring
Seeding Depth:
1/16 in.
Days to Sprout:
7-14
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
70-75
Plant Spacing:
18-36 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
90

Search our shop