Dragon Langerie Snap Bean

Dragon Langerie (or "Dragon's Tongue") is a Dutch heirloom snap bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) that tastes as beautiful as it looks. Plants produce prodigious yields of white, flattened pods that with purple streaks that are harvested young and eaten whole. The pods have a sweet succulence that make this the perfect bean for eating right off the plant, although we also chop and stir fry them. If the pods are allowed to fully mature they can also be used as a shelling bean. Plants have a bush-like habit and don't require trellising. This is truly a workhorse variety that we grow nearly every summer on our farm.

55 days fresh. 95 days shell. Annual.

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 18 seeds (7 grams), OG

Dragon Langerie (or "Dragon's Tongue") is a Dutch heirloom snap bean (Phaseolus vulgaris) that tastes as beautiful as it looks. Plants produce prodigious yields of white, flattened pods that with purple streaks that are harvested young and eaten whole. The pods have a sweet succulence that make this the perfect bean for eating right off the plant, although we also chop and stir fry them. If the pods are allowed to fully mature they can also be used as a shelling bean. Plants have a bush-like habit and don't require trellising. This is truly a workhorse variety that we grow nearly every summer on our farm.

55 days fresh. 95 days shell. Annual.
Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Dragon Tongue Snap Bean
Scientific Name:
Phaseolus vulgaris
Description:
Heirloom bush variety that produces flat, crisp purple-mottled tan pods. Also called Dragon Langerie.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 9b (25 to 30)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Late Spring-Summer
Seeding Depth:
3/4 in.
Days to Sprout:
5-10
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
70-80
Plant Spacing:
8-12 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
55-95

Search our shop