Marathon Broccoli F1

Marathon Broccoli (Brassica oleracea) is a highly productive, cold hardy broccoli that is farmers and small scale growers rely upon for fall and spring crop production. Large, uniform central heads form on low lying plants (approximately 2 feet tall), that once harvested give way to further uniform side shoots, larger than a sprouting broccoli. This one really goes the distance.



Broccoli is a biennial crop that can be spring or fall sown. Plants will produce harvestable flowering heads approximately 90-100 days when seeded in ideal soil and climate conditions.

Size: Packet: 75 seeds (0.3 gram)

16 items left

Marathon Broccoli (Brassica oleracea) is a highly productive, cold hardy broccoli that is farmers and small scale growers rely upon for fall and spring crop production. Large, uniform central heads form on low lying plants (approximately 2 feet tall), that once harvested give way to further uniform side shoots, larger than a sprouting broccoli. This one really goes the distance.

Broccoli is a biennial crop that can be spring or fall sown. Plants will produce harvestable flowering heads approximately 90-100 days when seeded in ideal soil and climate conditions.

Common Name:
Marathon F1 Broccoli
Scientific Name:
Brassica oleracea var. italica
Description:
A Spring/Fall market standard that goes the distance. High yielding uniform crowns and small bead size.
Plant Lifespan:
Biennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 7b (5 to 10)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Fall-Spring
Seeding Depth:
1/4 in.
Days to Sprout:
5-7
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
65-70
Plant Spacing:
18-36 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
90-100

Search our shop