Negreta Purple Fava Bean

“Negreta,” a fava (Vicia faba) variety originating from either Italy or Spain, yields large green pods with large beans that mature to a dark, imperial purple shade. The beans are not only visually striking; they also mature up to 10 days faster than the Broad Windsor.

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 10 seeds (19 grams), OG

15 items left

“Negreta,” a fava (Vicia faba) variety originating from either Italy or Spain, yields large green pods with large beans that mature to a dark, imperial purple shade. The beans are not only visually striking; they also mature up to 10 days faster than the Broad Windsor.

Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Purple Negreta Fava Bean
Scientific Name:
Vicia faba
Description:
Produces green pods with large beans that mature from green to an imperial purple shade.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 8a (10 to 15)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Fall-Winter
Seeding Depth:
1 in.
Days to Sprout:
7-14
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
45-65
Plant Spacing:
8-12 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
100-110

Search our shop