Sylvestris / Woodland Tobacco Seed

Sylvestris or Woodland Tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris) is an ornamental perennial plant native to the South American Andes. Plants produce medium-large (6-9 inches in diameter), sticky foliage, and tubular white flowers on multiple branched stems. The flowers are overwhelmingly aromatic, smelling of jasmine, especially at night. Attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, sphinx moths, this is a great showy pollinator for the garden.

Like many nightshade family plants, tobaccos are perennial, but this one is only hardy to zones 9B and above. Sylvestris tobacco can be grown as an annual and will flower within 90-100 days of growth when sown under ideal climate and soil conditions.

Seeds are certified organic.

Size: Packet: 350 seeds (0.1 gram), OG

16 items left

Sylvestris or Woodland Tobacco (Nicotiana sylvestris) is an ornamental perennial plant native to the South American Andes. Plants produce medium-large (6-9 inches in diameter), sticky foliage, and tubular white flowers on multiple branched stems. The flowers are overwhelmingly aromatic, smelling of jasmine, especially at night. Attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, sphinx moths, this is a great showy pollinator for the garden.

Like many nightshade family plants, tobaccos are perennial, but this one is only hardy to zones 9B and above. Sylvestris tobacco can be grown as an annual and will flower within 90-100 days of growth when sown under ideal climate and soil conditions.

Seeds are certified organic.

Common Name:
Sylvestris Tobacco Seed
Scientific Name:
Nicotiana sylvestris
Description:
Ornamental with prolific, perfume- rich trumpet shaped flowers loved by beneficial insects.
Plant Lifespan:
Annual
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 9b (25 to 30)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. 6 hours a day)
Seed In:
Spring-Summer
Seeding Depth:
Surface
Days to Sprout:
7-14
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
70-75
Plant Spacing:
18-36 in.
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
80-100

Search our shop