Welsh Onion

Welsh Onion (Allium fistulosum) is a non-bulbing perennial variety that can be harvested whole when young and used as a green onion. Alternately, the baby foliage can be finely minced and used in a similar manner to chives. These are really gorgeous plants to have around the garden, especially in their flowering stage – the bees love them. If some plants are left unharvested they will duplicate around the base of the plants as the season goes on.

70 days from seed for baby/green onions. Perennial.

Size: Packet: 100 seeds (0.2 gram)

Welsh Onion (Allium fistulosum) is a non-bulbing perennial variety that can be harvested whole when young and used as a green onion. Alternately, the baby foliage can be finely minced and used in a similar manner to chives. These are really gorgeous plants to have around the garden, especially in their flowering stage – the bees love them. If some plants are left unharvested they will duplicate around the base of the plants as the season goes on.

70 days from seed for baby/green onions. Perennial.

Common Name:
Welsh Bunching Onion
Scientific Name:
Allium fistulosum
Description:
A perennial non-bulbing onion prominently used in Asian cooking. Called “escallion” in Jamaican cuisine.
Plant Lifespan:
Perennial
Cold Hardiness:
Zone 6a (-10 to -5)
Light Requirements:
Full Sun (min. six hours a day)
Seed In:
Winter-Spring
Seeding Depth:
1/8 in.
Days to Sprout:
7-14
Optimal Soil Temperature (F):
70-75
Plant Spacing:
18-36 inches
Average Days from Seed to Harvest:
90

Search our shop